Tuesday, September 30, 2008
[…] Held: Section 1981 encompasses retaliation claims. Pp. 2–14.

(a) Because this conclusion rests in significant part upon stare decisis principles, the Court examines the pertinent interpretive history. (1) In 1969, Sullivan v. Little Hunting Park, Inc., 396 U. S. 229 , as later interpreted and relied on by Jackson v. Birmingham Bd. of Ed., 544 U. S. 167 , recognized that retaliation actions are encompassed by 42 U. S. C. §1982, which provides that “[a]ll citizens … shall have the same right, … , as is enjoyed by white citizens … to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” (2) This Court has long interpreted §§1981 and 1982 alike because they were enacted together, have common language, and serve the same purpose of providing black citizens the same legal rights as enjoyed by other citizens. See, e.g., Runyon v. McCrary, 427 U. S. 160 . (3) In 1989, Patterson v.