Tuesday, September 30, 2008
[…] Because §§623 and 633a were enacted seven years apart rather than simultaneously, see Lindh v. Murphy, 521 U. S. 320 , and because they are couched in very different terms—with §§623(a)(1)–(3) listing specific forbidden employer practices in contrast to §633a(a)’s broad prohibition of “discrimination”—the absence of a federal-sector provision similar to §623(d) does not provide a sufficient reason to depart from Sullivan and Jackson. Pp. 10–12.

(2) There is even less merit in respondent’s reliance on §633a(f), which provides that personnel actions by a federal entity covered by §633a “shall not be subject to, or affected by, any provision of this chapter” other than §633a and §631(b), which restricts ADEA coverage to persons at least 40 years old.