Tuesday, September 30, 2008
[…] The First Circuit affirmed on the ground that §633a(a)’s prohibition of “discrimination based on age” does not cover retaliation.

Held: Section 633a(a) prohibits retaliation against a federal employee who complains of age discrimination. Pp. 3–16.

(a) In so concluding, the Court follows the reasoning of two prior decisions ruling that retaliation is covered by similar language in other antidiscrimination statutes. First, in Sullivan v. Little Hunting Park, Inc., 396 U. S. 229 , the Court held that a retaliation claim could be brought under 42 U. S. C. §1982, which provides that “[a]ll citizens … shall have the same right … as is enjoyed by white citizens … to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” While §1982 does not use the phrase “discrimination based on race,” that is its plain meaning. See, e.g., Jackson v.